What do you love about KKNW?

Hydro Racing returns to Alternative Talk 1150!

10505256_10154437449285524_4252543315167756752_o

Alternative Talk 1150 will again be the home of this year’s Albert Lee Appliance Seafair Cup radio broadcast as it covers the action from the shores of Lake Washington, Sunday August 2nd. The station’s coverage will begin at 10 a.m. on that Sunday and include live race calling during the H1 Unlimited Hydroplane races, and related commentary live from Seafair Weekend!

Veteran broadcasters Gary Shipe and Brad Luce return to call the races live from their vantage point high atop the broadcast tower near the Stan Sayres Pits.

Sunday’s races put a cap on a busy Seafair weekend where attendees can enjoy such activities as time trial qualifying, aerial acrobatic shows, water sport demonstrations, and historical displays. Don’t miss the action starting at 10am with coverage throughout the day until 6p right here on Alternative Talk 1150!

Here’s a rundown of our planned coverage:

Sunday, August 2, 2015

10:00 a.m. Stan Sayres Pits Stage: Opening Ceremonies with National Anthem Performed by Kimberly Nichole, The
Voice Season 8
10:15 a.m. Grand Prix West Hydroplane Final

Recorded on Saturday: H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Heat 1A Presented by Barefoot Wine
Recorded on Saturday: H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Heat 1B Presented by Kyocera
11:20 a.m. H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Heat 2A Presented by Tulalip Resort Casino

11:40 a.m. H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Heat 2B Presented by Fox Plumbing & Heating

12p Hour Beatles BackBeat with Gary Shipe (from KKNW studio featuring updates on Seafair Programming)

2p Gary Shipe interview with Steve David, Hydro Commish 2015 (26 min)

2:30 p.m. USF1 Powerboat Tour Heat 5 Presented by Graham Trucking

2:40 p.m. Hydroplane & Raceboat Museum Seafair Vintage Exhibition

2:55 p.m. H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Heat 3A Presented by Graham Trucking

3:15 p.m. H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Heat 3B Presented by OneMain Financial

3:45 p.m. Gary Shipe interview with David Williams from the Hydro Plane and Race Boat Museum (28 min)

4:25 p.m. Graham Trucking Seafair Cup – USF1 Powerboat Tour Finals

4:45 p.m. Albert Lee Appliance Cup at Seafair – H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Final

5:15 p.m. Awards Ceremony at Stan Sayres Pits Stage: -Athletic Awards Vintage Hydroplane Exhibition Award Grand
Prix West Seafair Cup -Graham Trucking Seafair Cup -Budweiser Fastest Lap -Albert Lee Appliance Cup
at Seafair

Check Also

Psychic Spectrum Radio welcomes back Michael Tsarion- Tuesday June 25th at 1p

The Psychic Spectrum Radio show will once again be talking with their longtime friend, Michael …